RotatingPhotos

The mission of Loranger High
School is to provide students
opportunities to
become life-long learners.

School Bell Times
School begins at 7:55 AM
School ends at 2:56 PM
 
 
 
 
school news  
 
Click here to read the latest Marrs' Message

Parents and Students,
If you would like to receive a daily email containing up-to-date announcements for LHS,
please email
Amber Anthony to be added to the contact list.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Congratulations
LHS Student of the Year 
 
McKenna Jenkins 
 
 
mckenna  
 


 Mock Trial Team
 
 DEBATE CLUB VISITS AMITE COURTHOUSE
 
Debate Club Mock Trial Team competitors went on an educational field trip to the 21st Judicial District courthouse in Amite February 23, 2014.  Students are preparing for the upcoming Mock Trial Competition hosted by the Baton Rouge Bar Association.  The two teams from Loranger High School are the only in the parish.  Each team consists of six competitors; three will compete as attorneys and three as witnesses.  Students were in attendance with club sponsor/coach Ms. Tyra Starkey, and Assistant District Attorney/coach Le'Anne Malnar.  The competitors were able to attend two different trials, view witnesses on the stand and attorneys during a live trial, presentation of evidence, and were invited to visit with two judges who gave them advice for the competition and allowed them to ask questions.
Pictured are:
Back Row:  21st Jusdicial District Attorney Scott Perriloux, Josh Tassin, Andrew Labit, DJ Fairburn, Elston Bankston, 21st JDC Family Court Judge Jeffery Oglesbee
Second Row:  Kortney Parrish, Jenna Licciardi, Samantha Messina, Drue Disher, Kayla Chaisson, Isabella Saba, Tyra Starkey, Samantha Ingraffia, and Le'Anne Malnar
Front Row:  21st JDC Judge Douglas Hughes, Kassidy Braddy, and Paige Puls
Not Pictured, but in attendance:  Kimmi Perkins 
 
 
 
 paw paw paw paw paw paw paw paw paw
 
 

Tangipahoa Parish FFA Leadership CDE Results

ffa cde results  

 Creed:  1st place:  Joshua Cangelousi; 3rd place:  Travis Morel

  Geaux Teach Ag:  1st place:  Richard "Bubby" Mathis, Jr.;

2nd place:  Matthew Howze

  Extemporaneous: 1st place:  Nicholas Carrier; 2nd place:  Niki Synder

 Gulf of Mexico: 1st place:  Paige Puls; 2nd place:  Denver Populis

  Prepared: 1st place: Richard "Bubby" Mathis, Jr. ; 2nd place: Delta Bailey

  Congratulations to all the winners!!  They will move on to the district competition next week!  Good Luck!

 

 

 

Today is Sunday, April 20, 2014

Congratulations
LHS Cheer Team
4th Place in National Competition &
Silver Medal (2nd) Place Ranking for Game Day Competition
 
cheer nationals 2014  
 
We are proud of our Loranger Cheerleaders! 
 
Pictured L-R First Row: Kaley Uter, Allison Smith, Taylor Culpepper, Bella Dagro, Harleigh Legendre, Raven Cannon, Briana Peters,
Haley Rose
Second Row: Samantha Ingraffia, Tristin Yarborough, Samantha Messina, Bethany Haase, Heidi Carrier, Darian Vining, Amanda Nethery, Rachael Dalgo, Kileigh Bethel, Kaitlyn Jenkins, Maddie Pellerin
Third Row: Julia Graf, Hycy Giacone, Caroline Whiting, Jessica Thomas, Kylin Hutchinson, Krislyn Kerr, Brad Spiess 
Not Pictured: Maggie Helmstetter, Sponsor